Incident Report for Case #2021-434169

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/28/2021 - 10:48 PM

Address

Regent and Park

Arrested

Scott Munch, 45

Details

Reports came in of a hit and run accident at Regent and Park Street. The victim in the case was able to follow the suspect long enough to obtain license plate information. The suspect vehicle eventually stopped operating around the 400 block of West Gorham Street. A call came in at 10:56pm of a disabled vehicle in traffic. This vehicle was identified as the hit and run suspect. A passenger in the vehicle fled but the driver was located and was initially arrested for OWI 3rd offence, Hit and Run and on a probation hold.

Released 10/29/2021 at 8:39 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie