Incident Report for Case #2021-434168

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/28/2021 - 10:47 PM

Address

Cross Hill Dr.

Arrested

Joseph Kjornes, 36

Details

A call came in of an intoxicated driver that appeared to have crashed although no victim vehicle was seen. Upon arrival Madison Fire Department assessed the driver who was uninjured and then assisted in search for damage/victim. The driver of the vehicle reported to MFD they did not know where they were. Driver claimed he was driving from Janesville to Appleton but did not know where he was and believed he had hit a guard rail. The vehicle was not drivable because of damage. Evidence of substance abuse was located in the vehicle and driver was arrested on initial charges after failed field sobriety test for OWI 2nd, possession of a controlled substance, possessions of drug paraphernalia and on a probation hold. A victim vehicle/property or crash site has not been located at the time of this report.

Released 10/29/2021 at 8:59 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie