Incident Report for Case #2021-434890
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/29/2021 - 1:55 PMAddress
1500 Block W BroadwayDetails
On 10/29/21 in the early afternoon, officers were dispatched to a shots fired incident that involved disputing parties. Multiple shots were fired into the victim's vehicle, and both parties subsequently left the area. The victim was contacted and no injuries were reported. The suspect(s) remain at large, with evidence pointing to this being an isolated incident withno further risk to the public. Detective resources are assigned and working current leads.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/29/2021 at 8:19 PM by Lt. David Meinert