Incident Report for Case #2021-435881

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/30/2021 - 3:03 AM

Address

6800 Park Ridge Dr

Details

Officers responded to the 6800 block of Park Ridge Dr for multiple callers reporting shots fired and vehicles leaving the area.  Upon arrival in the area officers observed a vehicle that was leaving the scene with a gunshot wound victim.  This vehicle, and the 40 year old victim, eventually arrived at an area hospital.  The victim is being treated for wounds that are not believed to be life threatening. This investigation is active and ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 10/30/2021 at 4:55 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson