Incident Report for Case #2021-335519

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

10/31/2021 - 3:00 AM

Address

211 S Carroll St.

Details

The Madison Police Department monitored State Street this evening for the Halloween Holiday. Generally people were very well behaved.  Approximately 42 people were cited for infractions such as drinking on the street or sidewalk, underage drinking, disorderly conduct, battery and urinating in public.  The Madison Police Department would like to thank the Madison Fire Department, the UW Police Department, the Dane County Sheriff's Office, Dane County 911 and additional city partners for the assistance in keeping the event safe.

Released 10/31/2021 at 3:37 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson