Incident Report for Case #2021-448282

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/07/2021 - 10:59 PM

Address

200 block of S High Point Rd

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 200 block of S High Point Rd for a residential burglary. The victim reported their car was parked in an underground parking garage and broken into. An unknown suspect broke the rear car window of the victim's locked car and stole a wallet and essential oils. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

 As a reminder:
· Keep valuables in your garage, car, and home out of sight.
·  Removing valuables from your car is better than hiding them. This includes garage door openers and spare keys.
· Report all criminal and suspicious activity immediately. 

Released 11/08/2021 at 11:26 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley