Incident Report for Case #2021-448900

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

11/08/2021 - 11:37 AM

Address

2222 E Washington Ave

Update

?Madison police responded to multiple fights outside of East High School on Monday. Officers were initially called to the school around 11:30 a.m. for a fight near the tennis courts. A fire alarm was pulled during this incident, which resulted in hundreds of students exiting the school. Officers remained on the Fourth Street side of the property until a fight broke out between 5-6 students. An officer was struck in the face trying to break up this fight. The officer attempted to detain this student, but family members and other students got in the way. Officers estimate around 250 students surrounded this fight with some of the students actively trying to get involved. The 5-6 student fight continued and due to continued behavior, oleoresin capsicum (OC) spray, commonly known as "pepper spray" is deployed by an officer. Responding officers stated students attempted to physically hold officers back as they worked to break up the fight. Another officer responding to this incident was struck in the brim of their hat. This fight ended and officers observed a student approach and start attacking another student. Officers used pepper spray to break up this altercation. Responding officers say smaller fights began to break out in the general area but quickly dispersed. Madison Fire was called immediately to treat students affected by the pepper spray. Five students were taken to the hospital for pepper spray exposure. Three other students were treated by the school nurse. 

Camron Scott, 19-year-old man, was cited and released for disorderly conduct. A juvenile was cited for holding a sharp-edged weapon in a threatening manner.

Last updated 11/08/2021 at 5:42 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Details

Madison Police Officers are responding to an active fight involving students outside of East High School property. More than 15 officers were dispatched to the scene at this time. This is an open and active investigation. 

Released 11/08/2021 at 12:53 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley