Incident Report for Case #2021-445136

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/07/2021 - 2:49 PM

Address

5800 block of Balsam Rd

Suspect(s)

11-year-old
13-year-old
14-year-old
16-year-old

Details

?Madison Police Officers responded to a traffic complaint in the 5800 block of Balsam Rd involving a silver Toyota Prius which was later revealed to be stolen. Officers arrived in the area and located the stolen vehicle unoccupied. Officers contacted the caller who reported the vehicle was speeding around the area and received a description of a possible driver. Officers located a juvenile suspect matching the description at a nearby park but the suspect denies involvement. Officers then find security footage in the area and are able to positively identify the juveniles in the stolen vehicle. Officers are able to locate the 4 juvenile suspects again and take them into custody.

Released 11/08/2021 at 1:19 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley