Incident Report for Case #2021-00449012

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/08/2021 - 12:53 PM

Address

66 West Towne Way (West Towne Mall)

Arrested

15-year-old

Shamira Stacy, 17-year-old

Details

Madison Officers were called to West Towne Mall for a dispute between two teenage females who reportedly threatened a Madison Metro driver over their request to wear a mask on the bus. The teenage girls also called for Madison Officers to respond as they were reportedly still on the bus, and were unwilling to vacate the bus over the mask dispute and threats.

Officers arrived on-scene and found the teenage girls were still on the bus. Metro requested that they be asked to leave the bus because of the threat, which they willingly did after officer's arrival. After exiting the bus, officers offered the juveniles the opportunity to walk-away, but one of the juveniles became very upset and threw her shoes at the bus. The teen also kicked the bus door window causing it to shatter.

Officers ended up arresting the 15-yr-old juvenile for criminal damage to property, resisting arrest, and escape, as she tried to flee officer's custody, while being cleared at a local hospital before being accepted to the Juvenile Reception Center.

The second teenager who was also on-scene, engaging in this disturbance, was arrested for obstructing officers, resisting an officer – causing injury, and possession of an electric weapon.  She was transported to the Dane County Jail, after being medically cleared at a local hospital.  

20 MPD officers were ultimately called assist at West Towne Mall in the arrests of these two persons. Both suspects were offered the opportunity to leave but chose to stay, damage property and cause a large disturbance. 

One MPD officer sustained an injury that required transport to a local hospital. This officer has been treated and released.

Released 11/08/2021 at 6:05 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley