Incident Report for Case #2021-449714

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/08/2021 - 10:34 PM

Address

Fish Hatchery Rd and Park St

Update

The Madison Police Department is releasing a photo of a vehicle believed to have been involved in a hit-and-run crash that occurred on Nov. 8. 

The crash happened around 10:30 p.m. in the area of Fish Hatchery Rd and S Park St. 

The suspect vehicle is described as a white Nissan Sentra or a similar sized sedan. The car may have heavy front end or windshield damage.

A 21-year-old bicyclist suffered serious injuries in the crash and was taken to the hospital.

If you have any information regarding this incident contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. 

-

The vehicle has been located. The investigation is open and continuing.

Last updated 11/12/2021 at 11:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking for a dark sedan, possibly a Dodge Charger or similar, that was involved in a Hit and Run crash in the area of Fish Hatchery Rd and S Park St between 10:30pm and 10:45pm.  The vehicle should have significant front end damage. This crash resulted in serious injuries to a 21 year old bicyclist who was transported to an area hospital.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/09/2021 at 1:24 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson

Additional Resources