Incident Report for Case #2021-449810

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/09/2021 - 12:23 AM

Address

East Washington Ave at Wright St

Details

At around 12:20 AM on 11/9/2021 Madison Police Officers responded to the area of E. Washington Ave and Wright St for a report of shots fired. Witnesses reported seeing two vehicles on East Washington Ave exchanging gunfire. A spent bullet was located in the area.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/09/2021 at 9:54 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy