Incident Report for Case #2021-450286
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
11/09/2021 - 10:24 AMAddress
211 S CarrollDetails
The Madison Police Department was contacted by a resident reporting that they had been the target of a scam telephone call. The caller reported that they received a call from a subject representing themselves as an employee of a large online retailer. The subject then claimed a large purchase had been made through the residents account, and that they needed to collect personal and financial information in order to cancel the purchase. Luckily the resident recognized this was scam and ended the phone call.The Madison Police Department would like to remind citizens that they should use caution whenever receiving a phone call requesting personal or financial information, or payments. Citizens receiving a call that makes them concerned should consider ending the inbound call, identifying a verified telephone number for the company or organization, and placing a call to that number to help determine if a scam is taking place.
If you are contacted by a scammer we encourage you to report the contact to Federal Trade Commission at the following website: ReportFraud.ftc.gov
Released 11/09/2021 at 10:27 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy