Incident Report for Case #2021-451314

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/10/2021 - 12:38 AM

Address

1818 Portage Rd (Reindahl Park)

Details

Madison Police responded to the area of Reindahl Park in response to a victim calling and stating that he had been shot.  Officers located a 25 year old victim who had suffered a gunshot wound to the leg.  A Madison Police Officer applied a tourniquet to the affected leg and the victim was transported to an area hospital.  His injuries are not believed to be life threatening.  A suspect is being sought and the investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/10/2021 at 3:16 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson