Incident Report for Case #2021-455872

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/13/2021 - 9:25 AM

Address

300 block State St.

Arrested

34 year old male

Victim(s)

35 year old male

Details

On Saturday, November 13, 2021 at approximately 9:25am, Madison Police were dispatched to a report of a stabbing in the 300 block of State St.  Numerous police units responded to the area in search of the suspect.  The victim, a 35 year old male, was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.  The suspect, a 34 year old male who initially fled from the scene on foot, was later taken into custody without incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.

Released 11/13/2021 at 12:56 PM by Lt. Paul Bauman