Incident Report for Case #2021-457783

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

11/14/2021 - 10:20 PM

Address

1500 block of Trailsway

Details

On 11-14-21, at approximately 10:20 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Trailsway, reference to a sexual assault. When officers arrived on scene, a 25 year old woman told officers when she went outside to her car, an adult male came up behind her, made some inappropriate sexual comments to her, and then inappropriately touched her. The woman screamed, and the suspect left the area on foot. A K9 officer was used for a K9 track, but it did not lead to the suspect, and the suspect is still at large. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 11/15/2021 at 12:54 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson