Incident Report for Case #2021-458273

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/15/2021 - 10:05 AM

Address

1100 block N. Sherman Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Monday morning at a cash store on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 10 a.m.

An employee told police two men entered the store and demanded money. The employee said at least one of the men was armed with a gun.

The suspects stole cash from the store.

The investigating is ongoing.

Released 11/16/2021 at 7:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer