Incident Report for Case #2021-460752

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

11/17/2021 - 12:30 AM

Address

3500 block of Home Ave.

Arrested

Justin J. Burage, 33
Chabris Link, 32

Update

UPDATE 2

The Madison Violent Crime Unit has arrested two people in connection to this homicide case.

The shooting happened on Nov. 17, 2021 at a home along the 3500 block of Home Ave.

Justin J. Burage, 33, and Chabris Link, 32, are both facing charges of party to the crime 1st-degree homicide and 1st-degree homicide.

Chabris was arrested on Monday in Chicago. Justin Burage was taken into custody on Tuesday on the east side of Madison. 

UPDATE 1

The person of interest in this case has been arrested on unrelated charges.

The case remains under investigation at this time. 

Last updated 04/12/2022 at 3:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison police are investigating a homicide on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 3500 block of Home Ave. around 12:30 a.m. on Wednesday.

They arrived to find a 24-year-old man injured with gunshot wounds. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.

The MPD Violent Crime Unit has identified and located one person of interest.

Witnesses are encouraged to contact the Madison Police Department with any information.

This is believed to be a targeted incident and there does not appear to be a continuing danger to the public.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 11/17/2021 at 9:34 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer