Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-461619
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/17/2021 - 3:20 PMAddress
200 block of Cottage Grove Rd.Details
Two apartments were damaged Wednesday afternoon during a shots fired incident on Madison's far east side.Officers were dispatched to an area near the 200 block of Cottage Grove Rd. around 3:20 p.m.
Multiple people reported hearing several shots fired at this time. Two vehicles were also seen speeding away from the area.
Bullets damaged two apartment units, including one that was occupied by a woman and two children.
At least three vehicles were also damaged.
No injuries have been reported.
Police believe this is a targeted incident. There is no continued danger to the public.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Witnesses are encouraged to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. Information can also be shared anonymously by contacting the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 11/18/2021 at 10:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer