Incident Report for Case #2021-461018

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/17/2021 - 8:00 AM

Address

300 block of State St. (Tutto Pasta)

Details

A window and door were damaged during a burglary at Tutto Pasta, an Italian restaurant located along the 300 block of State Street near downtown Madison.

The incident was reported to police around 8 a.m. on Wednesday. Staff said the burglary happened sometime overnight.

Officers arrived to find a main window of the restaurant smashed out.

The cash register door, which contained a few dollars in change, was stolen.

Released 11/18/2021 at 5:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer