Incident Report for Case #2021-466634

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/21/2021 - 8:19 AM

Address

Hwy 51 at Buckeye Rd

Update

Updated 11/21/21 by Sgt. J. Engler

Photo of crashed vehilce attached. 

Last updated 11/21/2021 at 12:49 PM by Sgt. Joseph Engler

Details

A stolen vehicle, with 4 juvenile occupants was observed traveling at a high rate of speed when it ran a red light at Hwy 51 (Stoughton Rd) at Buckeye Rd.  The stolen vehicle crashed into an uninvolved citizen and took down a traffic standard.  All 4 juvenile suspects fled from the crash scene.  Monona Police Officers were nearby for an unrelated investigation and apprehend one juvenile female suspect.  Monona Officers along with Madison citizens were able to keep the other suspects in sight allowing for Madison Officers to apprehend 2 additional juvenile male suspects.  The driver of the victim vehicle suffered minor injuries and was transported to an area hospital.  The 3 arrested juveniles had no outward injuries, however they were assessed on scene by Madison Fire Department Paramedics. The 3 arrested juveniles were taken to area hospitals as a precaution prior to being taken to Dane County Juvenile Reception Center.  State of WI DOT and Madison Traffic and Engineering personnel responded to the intersection to begin repairs on the downed traffic light. 

Released 11/21/2021 at 11:12 AM by Sgt. Joseph Engler

Additional Resources