Incident Report for Case #2021- 00466790

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/21/2021 - 11:45 AM

Address

2300 block Independence Ln

Suspect(s)

Male blacks, 18-20 yr.’s old

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Sunday afternoon on the city's north side in the 2300 block of Independence Ln. 

The victim stated he made arrangements with one of the suspects to sell him shoes and upon meeting the suspect, the suspect and two others pointed their guns at him and stole the shoes and cash. 

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 11/21/2021 at 8:56 PM by Lt. David Meinert