Incident Report for Case #2021-468223

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/22/2021 - 2:45 PM

Address

1100 block Moorland Rd.

Details

On Monday, November 22, 2021 at approximately 2:45pm, Madison Police were dispatched to the 1100 block of Moorland Rd reference a stabbing. What started as a verbal dispute between three adults devolved into a physical altercation. One of the involved subjects brandished a box cutter and injured the two others. All involved parties were contacted by responding officers; the suspect was taken into custody without issue, and the two victims were transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Tentative charges for the suspect include First-Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety and Disorderly Conduct (while armed).

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.

Released 11/22/2021 at 10:15 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick