Incident Report for Case #2021-465423

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/20/2021 - 10:15 AM

Address

US Highway 12 EB near Verona Road (The Beltline)

Details

A woman called the police Saturday morning after finding a shell casing while on a walk with her dog.

The woman was crossing a pedestrian bridge over the Beltline around 10:15 a.m. when she noticed something shiny. The woman was on the bridge near the Verona Rd. and Midvale Blvd. exit.

The responding officer found three casings coming from two different types of guns.

Two people reported hearing shots fired in this area hours before around 3:30 a.m. Officers checked the area initially, but were unable to locate any shell casings at that time. 

Released 11/23/2021 at 11:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer