Incident Report for Case #2021-00466405

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/21/2021 - 12:15 AM

Address

400 block of W. Gilman St.

Suspect(s)

Shivanshu Singh

Details

Madison police are investigating after a man said racial remarks following a physical fight early Sunday morning.
Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gilman Street around 12:15 a.m.

Witnesses said two men were fighting before one of them and a woman walked away. The suspect reportedly followed them down the block and yelled racial slurs toward the man. Witnesses said the suspect also tried to throw punches at the man during this time.

The suspect tried to block the man and woman from entering a nearby apartment building. The man reportedly punched the suspect to get him out of the doorway.

The suspect admitted to police that he was angry when he made the racial remarks.

The officer tagged the disorderly conduct arrest for consideration for a hate crime enhancer because of the language used by the suspect.

The investigation into this situation is ongoing at this time.

Released 11/23/2021 at 3:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer