Incident Report for Case #2021-00469546

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

11/23/2021 - 1:40 PM

Address

2100 block of Atwood Ave

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a strong armed robbery that occurred Tuesday afternoon at a jewelry store on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of Atwood Ave. around 1:40pm.

An employee told police two masked men entered the store and after a brief altercation struck one of the employees, and then fled with a countertop jewelry display case containing jewelry. The employee said the suspects fled in a silver sedan with heavily tinted windows and no plates.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/23/2021 at 8:45 PM by Lt. David Meinert