Incident Report for Case #2021-00471160

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/24/2021 - 3:59 PM

Address

400 Block N Henry St

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a theft of a catallactic converter from a vehicle that occurred on 11/24/2021 in the early morning hours in the city's central district. It is believed that more than one vehicle was targeted and the additional thefts have yet to be discovered or reported. 

During the investigation Officers learned that the suspects may be working as a team to remove catallactic converters, using one as a lookout. 

If you are the victim of such a theft, see people checking cars or getting under cars in your neighborhood, and it seems suspicious, call 911. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/24/2021 at 9:10 PM by Lt. David Meinert