Incident Report for Case #2021-472505
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/25/2021 - 10:25 PMAddress
Main Ln and Redwing LnDetails
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the area of Redwing Ln and Main Ln for multiple callers reporting shots fired in the area. Upon arrival officers located multiple casings on the street near this intersection.A vehicle with two occupants that had been driving in the immediate area was struck by gunfire. No additional damage was located in the vicinity and no persons were struck.
Two suspects were described to the Madison Police Department. The first suspect is an approximately 40 year old male black, thin, with glasses, wearing a gray zip up sweater over a blue t-shirt. The second suspect is described as a male black wearing all dark clothing. These suspects may have left the area in a white or gray 4 door sedan.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 11/26/2021 at 12:42 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson