Incident Report for Case #2021-00472981
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
11/26/2021 - 12:00 PMAddress
2600 block of E. Washington AveDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Friday afternoon at a cash store on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to the 2600 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12 p.m.
An employee told police two men entered the store and demanded money. The employee said at least one of the men was armed with a gun and stole cash from the store.
The investigating is ongoing.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 11/26/2021 at 4:46 PM by Lt. David Meinert