Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-473440
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
11/26/2021 - 8:37 PMAddress
4649 Verona Rd (Fast Forward Skate Center)Suspect(s)
Alexis Thompson, 1715-year-old male
15-year-old male
Update
The Madison Police Department continues to investigate the large disturbance that took place at Fast Foward Skating Rink last week.The department is looking to identify a person who kicked a Sgt. in the back of the head. The video attached to this report shows the incident.
Three people were arrested last Friday in connection to this disturbance.
Alexis Thompson, 17, was arrested for disorderly conduct, possession of an electronic weapon, resisting or obstructing, and carrying a concealed weapon. She was taken to the Dane County Jail.
A 15-year-old male was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting or obstructing. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
A 15-year-old male was cited and released to his parents for disorderly conduct.
Last updated 12/03/2021 at 3:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 11/26/2021 at about 8:34pm the Madison Police Department was dispatched to the Fast Forward Skate Center for reports of a large number of unsupervised minors causing a disturbance. Upon the arrival of police an estimated 250 persons, mostly juveniles, were located inside of the business. While officers were on scene, a fight started inside of the business and this fight escalated and eventually spilled out into the parking lot where several large fights were going on simultaneously. At one point members of the crowd climbed on top of Madison Police Department squad cars that were parked outside.Two juvenile and one adult arrest was made. A taser style weapon was taken from this adult after they attempted to use it on another individual. Members of the crowd attempted to disrupt one of these arrests and pepper spray was required to protect the arresting officers from these individuals and secure the arrest. A member of the Madison Police Department suffered a minor injury during this arrest.
The Madison Police Department requested assistance from our law enforcement partners in the area and eventually 27 officers from at least 5 area law enforcement agencies were on scene. The Madison Fire Department staged ambulances nearby in the event they were needed. All of these resources were necessary to break up the fights, disperse the crowd, and restore order.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 11/27/2021 at 1:04 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson