Incident Report for Case #2021-475234

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

11/28/2021 - 1:30 PM

Address

4600 block Secret Garden Drive

Details

On Sunday afternoon, Madison police officers responded to a call of an armed suicidal person inside a home with another person possibly in danger.

Officers encountered an armed person once they arrived at the home along the 4600 block Secret Garden Drive. During the encounter, an officer discharged their weapon and the armed man fired his weapon, taking his own life.

The Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation is conducting the investigation into the matter.  

Per MPD policy, the involved officer has been placed on administrative leave until the investigation is completed. ?

Released 11/28/2021 at 10:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer