Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-00474763
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/28/2021 - 1:18 AMAddress
1300 block of Regent St.Details
Two residences and two vehicles were damaged during a shots fired incident early Sunday morning in Madison.Officers responded to the 1300 block of Regent Street around 1:15 a.m. after people reported hearing gunshots.
Several shell casings were found in a parking lot along this block.
Bullets also entered two nearby rental properties. No one was home at either property.
No injuries were reported.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Released 11/29/2021 at 3:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer