Incident Report for Case #2021-476641
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/29/2021 - 4:16 PMAddress
STH 30 / N Thompson DrDetails
The Wisconsin State Patrol was in pursuit of a vehicle that was westbound on Interstate 94 and approaching the Badger Interchange. This pursuit was terminated for safety reasons. At 4:16 PM, the suspect vehicle collided with a bus while both were traveling westbound on STH 30 near N Thompson Dr in Madison. The bus was occupied by two adults at the time of this crash and neither subject was injured.The suspect vehicle sustained disabling damage and its occupants fled from the scene on foot. One subject was detained with the help of a citizen in the 4900 block of Commercial Ave. Law enforcement was unable to immediately locate the second subject. Madison Police officers investigated the crash and assisted the Wisconsin State Patrol in their efforts to locate the second subject.
All inquiries related to this vehicle pursuit investigation should be directed to the Wisconsin State Patrol.
Released 11/29/2021 at 7:18 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull