Incident Report for Case #2021-477342

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/30/2021 - 7:32 AM

Address

US Highway 12 EB at John Nolen Drive

Details

A juvenile was taken into custody Tuesday morning after crashing a stolen car and running away from the scene.

The crash happened around 7:30 a.m. on eastbound Highway 12 at the off-ramp to John Nolen Drive. One vehicle was involved.

The 13-year-old driver ran away from the crash. Multiple units with the Madison Police Department, including a K9 unit, responded to the area to search for the driver.

Officers found the teen in a stairwell on a commercial property nearby.

The vehicle involved was reported stolen on Monday.

An investigation is ongoing. 

Released 11/30/2021 at 9:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer