Incident Report for Case #2021-477132
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/30/2001 - 12:16 AMAddress
Freeport RoadDetails
Several shell casings were found early Tuesday morning while officers responded to reports of shots fired.An officer with the Fitchburg Police Department reported hearing shots around 12:15 a.m. coming from the area of Verona Road and Raymond Road.
Madison police found three shell casings near Freeport Road.
No injuries or property damage were reported.
Released 11/30/2021 at 11:23 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer