Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-480643
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/02/2021 - 3:37 AMAddress
700 block of Pflaum Rd (La Follette High School)Suspect(s)
Marquan T. WebbUpdate
MPD had four officers position outside of La Follette High School on Friday in highly visible areas. At least two other officers will be assigned to this area for school dismissal. MPD proactively put an extra presence outside of the high school today to ensure student safety.Last updated 12/03/2021 at 1:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
An 18-year-old student was arrested Thursday afternoon for having a loaded gun at La Follette High School.School administrators called police around 1:40 p.m. after receiving an anonymous tip about the weapon.
Officers found the gun on Marquan T. Webb. He attempted to push his way out of a classroom when officers arrived. A school administrator was able to stop him and he was detained.
The gun was loaded and a bullet was in the chamber.
It was reported stolen out of Cottage Grove on Sept. 24.
Marquan T. Webb faces felon in possession of a firearm, possession of a stolen firearm, possession of a firearm on school property, resisting and bail jumping charges.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Released 12/02/2021 at 3:31 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer