Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-481039
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/02/2021 - 5:45 PMAddress
4600 block of Verona RoadSuspect(s)
15-year-old maleDetails
Madison police are investigating after a teen was stabbed during an incident at a fast-food restaurant Thursday night.Officers were dispatched to the 4600 block of Verona Rd. at 5:45 p.m.
Several teens were involved in a disturbance inside when one of them was stabbed.
Responding officers found the victim at a nearby grocery store with a stab wound to his abdomen.
Officers identified and arrested a 15-year-old male around 7:35 p.m. He was taken into custody in the area of Valley stream Dr. and Romford Rd.
The 15-year-old faces 1st-degree reckless endangerment, disorderly conduct while armed, and resisting and obstructing an officer. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Released 12/03/2021 at 12:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer