Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/03/2021 - 12:00 AM

Address

Midtown District

Details

The Madison Police Department is seeing an increase of catalytic converter thefts in certain parts of the city.

Over the last two weeks, 14 thefts have been reported. Thieves have concentrated on vehicles in our Midtown District. The thefts happened in the Edgewood, Vilas, Monroe and Camp Randall areas.

In nearly every incident, the vehicle targeted was a Toyota Prius. It also appears a select few are doing these thefts.

Most are happening overnight between 11 p.m. and 8 a.m. The busiest time of the week is Tuesday night into Wednesday morning.

Officers are doing extra patrols of the impacted areas. MPD is also working on some problem-solving efforts with local partners to address this crime long-term.

Stealing a converter is unfortunately easy. Your best defense is to avoid parking your vehicle, especially a Prius, on the street. However, we recognize this isn't always an option for many residents.

Anyone who notices a converter theft or suspicious activity on their home security cameras is asked to contact the Madison Police Department. This video could help officers identify suspects and make an arrest.

Released 12/03/2021 at 2:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources