Incident Report for Case #2021-483974

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/04/2021 - 10:04 PM

Address

4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd.

Details

Several people, including firefighters and paramedics stationed nearby, reported hearing gunshots Saturday night on the city's east side.

Officers were sent to the 4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd. shortly after 10 p.m.

Witnesses said a man and two women were arguing when the man pulled out a gun. 

Witnesses heard multiple shots fired. Officers found two shell casings in a parking lot on Cottage Grove Rd. 

No injuries or damages were reported.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 12/06/2021 at 10:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer