Incident Report for Case #2021-483921

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/04/2021 - 9:13 PM

Address

3800 block of E. Washington Ave. (Madison Plaza Hotel)

Arrested

Ryan C. Paschal, 60

Details

A man was arrested after threatening guests with a knife and screwdriver at the Madison Plaza Hotel on Saturday.

The hotel is located along the 3800 block of E. Washington Ave. Staff called police around 9:15 p.m. to report the incident.

A victim told police the suspect poked his chest with the knife and yelled racial slurs near the lobby. The victim told officers he was not injured.

Other witnesses said the suspect also made threats with a screwdriver.

The suspect admitted to threatening other guests with a screwdriver, but did not provide police with other information.

Ryan C. Paschal faces second-degree reckless endangering safety and bail jumping charges.

Released 12/06/2021 at 11:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer