Incident Report for Case #2021-485157

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/05/2021 - 9:48 PM

Address

5600 block of Schroeder Rd.

Details

A man was inside his vehicle when it was damaged during a shots fired incident on the west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Schroeder Road around 9:50 p.m. Sunday. Multiple callers reported hearing several shots fired in the area.

One occupied vehicle was damaged. The owner noticed a bullet struck the driver's side area of the vehicle.

No injuries were reported.

Ten shell casings were also found in the area.

The incident remains under investigation.?

Released 12/06/2021 at 4:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer