Incident Report for Case #2021-484597

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/05/2021 - 11:33 AM

Address

6600 block McKee Rd. (Pick N Save)

Update

MPD received several tips all indicating the same suspect identity.  Suspect eventually turned himself in today at approximately 4:00pm.  

Arrested: Antonio J. Hopkins M/B  22YOA

Last updated 12/07/2021 at 6:12 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker

Details

Madison police are searching for the person who snatched an elderly woman's purse out of her hands.

The woman was leaving the Pick N Save store on McKee Rd. around 11:30 a.m. Sunday. Her purse was sitting on the child's seat of the shopping cart when a man approached her.

Two witnesses chased him to a nearby apartment complex after hearing the victim yell for help. They found the purse after the man ditched it along the way. 

The woman was not injured during this incident. 

MPD was able to grab a still image from surveillance video showing the suspect entering the store.

Anyone with information about his identity is asked to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. You can also remain anonymous and submit a tip to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 12/07/2021 at 8:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources