Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-486213
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
12/06/2021 - 4:42 PMAddress
Carroll St./W. Wilson St. intersectionSuspect(s)
Eva B. Phillips-Fondow, 17Details
A teenager was arrested after repeatedly hitting an occupied squad car with a metal rod on Monday afternoon.The incident happened around 4:40 p.m. at the intersection of Carroll and W. Wilson Streets.
An officer was stopped for traffic when someone threw a glass candle jar toward his squad car.
The officer said the teen voiced her dislike for police as she approached the vehicle armed with a metal rod.
The teen struck the squad car several times before trying to open the driver's door.
A review of city cameras show the teen throwing a metal rod at the officer just before she is taken into custody.
Officers took her into custody without incident. She was taken to the Dane County Jail.
She faces attempted battery to law enforcement officer, disorderly conduct, damage to property and bail jumping charges.
The officer was not injured during this incident.
Released 12/07/2021 at 3:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer