Incident Report for Case #2021-488220

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/08/2021 - 6:45 AM

Address

10 block of N. Third St.

Details

Madison police are investigating after shots were fired on the city's near east side Wednesday morning.

Multiple people reported hearing shots along the 10th block of N. Third St around 6:45 a.m.

Officers found seven shell casings at the intersection of N. Third St. and Carey Ct.

No injuries or property damage were reported.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 12/08/2021 at 11:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer