Incident Report for Case #2021-489462

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/09/2021 - 12:23 AM

Address

Russett Rd. / S. Whitney Way

Details

Officers found four shell casings early Thursday morning while responding to a shots fired incident on Madison's west side.

Several people reported hearing five to six shots near the Russett Rd. and Whitney Way intersection around 12:25 a.m.

Officers found blood on the road, but no victim was on the scene and no injuries were reported.

Witnesses reported hearing a car speed away afterward.

Officers were not able to locate any property damage.

This investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/09/2021 at 2:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer