Incident Report for Case #2021-433629

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

12/09/2021 - 7:00 AM

Address

1400 block of Theresa Terrace

Arrested

Courtney J. Brown, 21

Update

Three guns were located in the home at the time of the warrant. Two were found to be real firearms and one was a BB gun. All three guns were found to be legally possessed. 

Last updated 12/15/2021 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On Thursday, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 21-year-old man for Possession of Child Pornography.

Members of DOJ Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), along with MPD GNCAT, SWAT, and SVU served a search warrant on Courtney J. Brown's residence in the 1400 block of Theresa Terrace.

Brown has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and was booked into the Dane County Jail today on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.

SWAT completed its 100th mission/warrant with this case.

Released 12/09/2021 at 6:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer