Incident Report for Case #2021-488428

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

12/08/2021 - 11:45 AM

Address

2222 E Washington Ave (Madison East High School)

Details

The Madison Police Department investigated a threatening photo posted online involving a Madison student.

An anonymous tip was submitted through the school's Let's Talk feature. The messaged showed a photo of an East High School student holding a gun and making a vague threat.

Madison police searched the student and their belongings when they arrived at school Wednesday and no weapon was found.

The student apologized for the image saying they were mocking a meme going around online.  

Their parents cooperated with officers during this investigation and said the photo posted was taken more than a year ago.

Officers deemed this not to be a credible threat.

The Madison Metropolitan School District sent a letter about the incident to families earlier this week.

Released 12/10/2021 at 9:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer