Incident Report for Case #2021-490273

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

12/08/2021 - 7:00 PM

Address

200 block of State Street (Comedy on State)

Update

Madison police are looking to identify the person in the photos attached to this incident report.

The man is wanted in connection to the burglary at Comedy on State St. on Dec. 8.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 01/20/2022 at 11:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Cash and debit cards were stolen Wednesday night after someone went through the employee locker room at Comedy on State in Madison.

Around 7 p.m., the suspect entered an unlocked rear ally door leading to the venue.

Around $250, debit cards and IDs were stolen from items stored in the employee locker room.

Released 12/10/2021 at 10:42 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources