Incident Report for Case #2021-450451
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/02/2021 - 4:00 AMAddress
1100 block Moorland Rd.Details
Madison police are looking to identify the person who "fished" out rent checks from a dropbox last month.The apartment complex is located on Moorland Rd. Several tenants alerted the property management office of an issue after they received late rent notices.
Surveillance video shows a man entering the main office around 4 a.m. on Nov. 2. The video shows him using a long string to fish out the checks.
The property manager said the stolen check amount totaled $2,124.
Other apartment complexes in the area have had similar check thefts.
The Madison Police Department pulled a still image of the suspect from the surveillance video.
Anyone with information on this person's identity is asked to email MPD Officer Ruben Gonzalez at ROGonzalez@cityofmadison.com.
Anonymous tips can also be submitted to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 12/10/2021 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer