Incident Report for Case #2021-476419

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

11/28/2021 - 4:00 PM

Address

State St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is attempting to identify an individual responsible for graffiti in the downtown area.

On Nov. 28, the person used spray paint to tag a number of buildings in the State St. corridor.

Around 4 p.m., the person also tagged several public areas in downtown Madison.

This person is believed to be responsible for seven different incidents.

People are encouraged to contact the police if they see someone vandalizing property through graffiti. 

Anyone with information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. 

Anonymous tips can also be submitted via Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 12/10/2021 at 12:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources