Incident Report for Case #2021-495009
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/13/2021 - 8:05 AMAddress
N. Third St. at Pennsylvania Ave.Details
Three drivers reported dealing with a strong glare from the sun during three separate crashes involving pedestrians or cyclists Monday morning.The first happened around 8:05 a.m. at the intersection of N. Third St. and Pennsylvania Ave.
A driver was turning south onto Third St. and hit a pedestrian in the crosswalk. A 65-year-old man was taken to the hospital out of precaution.
Within the same hour, a pedestrian was hit while in the crosswalk at the E. Washington Ave. and Paterson St. intersection. A 63-year-old woman was taken to the hospital for a possible broken pelvis around 8:50 a.m.
Around 10:20 a.m., a cyclist was taken to the hospital for a possible broken leg. The cyclist was hit while riding in a bike lane on Sherman Ave. near Commercial Ave.
The driver said the sun glare was so bad he never saw the 54-year-old woman.
All three drivers reported dealing with a strong glare from the sun at the time of these crashes.
The investigations into these incidents are ongoing at this time.
Released 12/13/2021 at 3:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer